You are here : Archive  >  2017  >  February  >  Feb 06, 2017 - An Appellate Division Procedural
[…] AD1 reversed that ruling and reinstated the defendant's verdict, remanding the case back to Supreme Court and directing the clerk to enter judgment dismissing the complaint. 116 A.D.3d 589 (1st Dep't 2014). Now plaintiff returns to the Appellate Division, seeking to have it review that judgment.

Which it cannot. As the Court reminds, the judgment is not appealable as a matter of right under CPLR 5701(a), a statute which clearly provides that a judgment which is entered "subsequent to an order of the appellate division which dispenses of all the issues in the action" is not appealable. CPLR 5701(a)(1).

While plaintiff respondend to the City's original appeal, she did not cross-appeal. Plaintiff claims she couldn't, because she was not aggrieved, which she is now.